Skip To Main Content

Header Holder

District Canvas Container

Horizontal Nav

Breadcrumb

You Are The Light Of the Year!

You Are The Light Of the Year!
Joe Lyons

On Thursday, May 30, 2024, the Allentown School District celebrated its 2023-2024 You Are The Light of the Year recipients at a reception at Cedar Crest College Alumnae Hall, 100 College Dr, Allentown, PA 18103.

On Thursday, May 30, 2024, the Allentown School District celebrated its 2023-2024 You Are The Light of the Year recipients at a reception at Cedar Crest College Alumnae Hall, 100 College Dr., Allentown, PA 18103.

The following honorees were recognized:

Group photo of the You Are The Light Of the Year Honorees

Students
Kyle Bautista Moran, Jackson Early Childhood Center
Ammar Battah, Ramos Elementary School
Destiny Burgos, Harrison Morton Middle School
Adrian Davila, Virtual Campus
Ethan Escalante Tasayco, K-6 Newcomer Academy
Brenyaliz Hernandez, Trexler Middle School
Liliana Herrera, Roosevelt Elementary School
Alfonso Jaquez Rondon,William Allen High School
Ayden John, Jefferson Elementary School
Kiara Lopez, Lehigh Parkway Elementary School
Jezleen Marte, William Penn (Alternative Education)
Cesar Martinez, Muhlenberg Elementary School
Celeste Peralta Mainetto, South Mountain Middle School
Aniyah Perez, Central Elementary School
Cesar Perez Aparicio, Hays Elementary School
Marduk Pirtob Murcia, Raub Middle School
Leah Ramos Betancourt, Ritter Elementary School
Ariannys Rosario, Washington Elementary School
Melo Rodriguez, Dieruff High School
Angelina Rodriguez, Sheridan Elementary School
Elijah Santos Reyes, Dodd Elementary School
Valery Valere, Secondary Newcomer Academy
Joksan Vargas Richardson, Building 21
Wiliam Ventura Guerrero, Union Terrace Elementary School
Sanyla William, Mosser Elementary School
 
Support Staff
Dan Barket, Roosevelt Elementary School
Belynda Beck, Union Terrace Elementary School
Laura Bowman, Food Service Department
Edgar Brobst, Facilities Department
Zonia Burgos, Trexler Middle School
Fe Candelario, William Allen High School
Maritza Cartagena, Building 21
Amy Duarte, Muhlenberg Elementary School
Thomas Goffredo, Dodd Elementary School
Saviona Irving, Jackson Early Childhood Center
Bushra Jarrah, K-6 Newcomer Academy
Diane Kirkpatrick, Hays Elementary School
Steven Matos, South Mountain Middle School
Dennis McWhite, William Penn (Alternative Education)
Maria Muniz, Mosser Elementary School
Diana Nahri Nehmeh, Washington Elementary School
Judy Patterson, Administration Center
Harry Remaly, Facilities Department
Ruth Riquelmy, Harrison Morton Middle School
Jammel Rivera, Secondary Newcomer Academy
Nancy Ruiz, Sheridan Elementary School
Lisa Schaeffer, Lehigh Parkway Elementary School
Maria Surita, Raub Middle School
Susan Tatasciore, Dieruff High School
Robert Thomas, Jefferson Elementary School
Tisha Walker, Ritter Elementary School
Maria Zettlemoyer, Ramos Elementary School

Teachers
Lauren Amann, Jackson Early Childhood Center
Karen Baurkot, South Mountain Middle School
Michelle Chelton, Ritter Elementary School
Daniel Creskoff, Secondary Newcomer Academy
Terri Eder, Ramos Elementary School
Ashley Flores, William Penn (Alternative Education)
Kelsey Hicks, Muhlenberg Elementary School
Kristen Hodavance, William Allen High School
Jessica Hudak, Jefferson Elementary School
Diane Mann, Administration Center
Conchetta Marucci, Trexler Middle School
Virginia Mervine, Raub Middle School
Jessica Oswald, Lehigh Parkway Elementary School
Patricia Tinsman-Schaffer, Dieruff High School
Lauren Rosado, Hays Elementary School
Julia Schneck, Roosevelt Elementary School
Monique Shetayh, K-6 Newcomer Academy
Carly Shields, Sheridan Elementary School
Marissa Shivick, Harrison Morton Middle School
Dia Smith, Washington Elementary School
Sheri Sousa, Union Terrace Elementary School
Karen Trinidad, Central Elementary School
Gitza Villanueva, Dodd Elementary School
Lauren Wynne, Mosser Elementary School
Karine Yamout, Building 21

Administrators
Rebecca Bodnar, Central Elementary
Jose Delgado, Raub Middle School
Katrina Griffin, Dodd Elementary School
Carolyn Hamilton, Harrison Morton Middle School
David Reimschussel, Dieruff High School
Lindsay Perkins, Jackson Early Childhood Center
Juliet Saba, Hays Elementary School
Celysmar Santana-Oquendo, Trexler Middle School